Custom Bag Printing

Custom Bag Pricing in Malaysia: Unit Cost, Setup Fees & What to Budget

viazan print feature image custom bag printing malaysia

If you’ve ever seen a custom bag advertised for RM1.50 only to receive a final quote of RM4.20, you haven't been scammed.

You’ve just encountered the "hidden variable" trap.

In the Malaysian printing market, the bag price is often only 60% of your total invoice. The rest lies in setup fees, block charges, and logistics.

Finding a predictable budget for SMEs and corporate events requires closing the "Anxiety Gap": the space between a low "starting from" price and the actual total cost.

At Viazan Print, we believe in radical transparency. While our base custom bag price in Malaysia starts from RM1.50, the final figure on your invoice depends on your specific volume and printing requirements.

This guide helps you estimate custom bag prices in Malaysia by breaking down quotes and revealing hidden costs in custom bag printing that can double the initial price.

Key Takeaways

  • The Anatomy of a Quote: Breakdown of unit costs versus the "hidden" RM65 to RM80 setup/block charges.
  • Material Logic: A decision matrix comparing Non-woven, Canvas, and Jute for brand ROI.
  • MOQ Transparency: Why Viazan maintains a piece-minimum to ensure production quality.
  • Logistics Speed: Strategic shipping insights and Viazan's 5-day lead time guarantee.

Are There Any Hidden Costs In Custom Bag Printing?

Most buyers start their search with a single question: "What is the unit price?"

While logical, it is the most misleading metric in the printing industry. When you compare custom bag prices in Malaysia across vendors, you aren't just buying fabric; you're also paying for a manufacturing setup.

So, are there any hidden costs in custom bag printing? Yes. A standard quote is built from several distinct aspects that many "starting from" prices ignore.

At Viazan Print, we offer heat-press and laminated printing for all bags, ensuring that whether you need a simple logo or a full-colour edge-to-edge design, the cost structure remains predictable.

The Component Breakdown Table

Quote Component

What It Covers

Cost Impact

Unit Price

Material (gsm/Oz), bag size, and manufacturing labour.

High volume reduces this significantly.

Block/Film Charge

Required for Silkscreen (Physical stencil per colour).

RM65 to RM80 per colour (one-time fee).

Customisation Fee

Set up for DTF (Heat Press) or Sublimation.

No block charges; higher per-unit printing cost.

Delivery Fee

Logistics from the factory to your warehouse.

Free in West Malaysia; volumetric for East Malaysia.

What Else Appears on Your Invoice?

The components above apply to every order. The charges below are conditional; they only appear when specific circumstances trigger them. Most budget overruns trace back to one of these four items being omitted from the initial estimate:

Hidden Cost

When It Applies

Typical Impact

Design Adjustment Fee

Your artwork file needs reformatting, colour separation, or resolution fixing before it can go to print.

Varies; ask your vendor up front whether your file is print-ready.

Urgent Production Surcharge

You need delivery faster than the standard 5-day window.

A surcharge applies; confirm the rate when requesting a rush order.

Double-Sided Silkscreen Charge

Printing on both sides requires a second pass and a second Block Charge.

Additional RM65 to RM80 per colour on the reverse side.

Special Finishing Set-Up

Matte/Gloss Lamination, Hot Stamping, Spot UV, or Embossing.

Significant increase to both setup fee and unit cost; see Paper Bag section below.

The Block Charge Warning

Many vendors hide their Block Charges until the final invoice. Always ask: “Does this quote include the physical film and block setup for every colour in my logo?”

This is the fastest way to determine whether a quote is truly “all-in” or just a baseline estimate.

The Block Charge is a fixed setup fee. An RM80 charge on an order of 100 bags adds RM0.80 to each unit. On 1,000 bags, the same RM80 amounts to only RM0.08 per unit, which is why volume is the single most powerful lever for reducing your total cost.

Custom Bag Price by Order Quantity

The table below shows estimated unit price ranges (excluding block charges and delivery) for Viazan’s most popular bag types. All prices are in RM and based on standard 1-colour silkscreen printing.

Order Quantity*

Non-Woven Bag

Canvas Bag

Paper Bag (Kraft)

100 pcs

RM2.20 – RM2.50

RM7.50 – RM9.00

RM2.80 – RM3.50

500 pcs

RM1.80 – RM2.00

RM6.00 – RM7.50

RM2.00 – RM2.50

1,000 pcs

RM1.60 – RM1.80

RM5.50 – RM6.50

RM1.60 – RM2.00

3,000 pcs

RM1.30 – RM1.50

RM4.50 – RM5.50

RM1.20 – RM1.60

* Prices are per-unit estimates for standard sizes. Block charges, finishing, and delivery are billed separately.

Reading this table for budget planning: If you are ordering 500 non-woven bags with a 2-colour silkscreen logo, your estimated unit cost would be RM1.80–RM2.00, plus two Block Charges of RM65–RM80 each (RM130–RM160 total setup). 

On 500 bags, that adds RM0.26–RM0.32 per unit; bringing your realistic per-bag cost to approximately RM2.06–RM2.32 before delivery.

How Bag Size Affects Your Custom Bag Price

Bag dimensions are one of the most overlooked cost variables and one of the most common sources of quote shock.

Larger bags require more material (measured in GSM for fabric or paper), more ink coverage per print, and longer machine run times.

A bag sized at A3 (420mm × 297mm) can cost 20–35% more than a standard A4 (297mm × 210mm) bag in the same material and print configuration.

Common Bag Size Benchmarks

Bag Size

Use Case

Cost Impact vs. Standard

Small (below A5)

Pharmacy, gift items

Lower material cost; check if the printing area fits your logo

Standard (A4)

General retail, corporate events

Baseline pricing

Medium (A3)

Supermarket, F&B takeaway

Around 20 to 30% higher unit cost

Large/Oversized

Exhibitions, bulk retail

Around 30 to 50% higher unit cost; may require custom quote

Viazan Pro-tip: If your design is primarily a logo and contact details, a standard A4 bag delivers the same brand visibility as a larger size at a meaningfully lower per-unit cost.

Material Price Comparison: Non-Woven vs. Canvas vs. Jute

Choosing the right material is not just about the initial price; it is about the Return on Investment (ROI). An RM1.50 non-woven bag used once and discarded yields lower brand exposure than an RM6.00 canvas bag carried daily for two years.

Material Comparison Table

Material

Benchmark Price (100-300pcs)

Durability

Best Use Case

Non-Woven

RM1.50 – RM2.50

Moderate

Mass giveaways, exhibitions, and door gifts.

Canvas

RM5.50 – RM9.00

High

Boutique retail, “walking billboards”.

Jute/rPET

RM12.00 – RM22.00

Ultra-High

Premium corporate gifts, ESG branding.

Non-Woven is the utility choice. For budget-friendly mass distribution, heat-press printing on non-woven bags is the fastest route to high-volume visibility.

NON-WOVEN-BAG-POCKET-img

Canvas is the retail gold standard. It is graded by weight and prized for its strength. Viazan’s natural, lightweight canvas bags offer an earth-friendly solution for those who value both reliability and aesthetics.

Canvas-Flat-Bag-2

Jute and rPET(recycled polyethylene terephthalate) are essential for businesses focused on ESG compliance. While the price point is higher, it signals a commitment to sustainability that plastic-based alternatives cannot match.

JUTE-01-IMG

Printing Method Cost Comparison

The printing method you choose affects both your per-unit cost and your setup fees. Here is a side-by-side comparison of the three main methods Viazan offers:

Printing Method

Block/Setup Charge

Per-Unit Cost

Best For

Silkscreen

RM65–RM80 per colour

Low (cost-effective at scale)

Simple logos, 1–3 colours, large orders (500 or more)

DTF (Direct-to-Film) / Heat Press

None

Medium

Complex logos, multi-colour designs, small batches

Sublimation

None

Medium–High

Full-colour photo prints, all-over designs

The key trade-off: Silkscreen becomes the most cost-efficient method once your order volume is large enough to dilute the block charge. For a 3,000-unit order with a 1-colour logo, silkscreening is almost always the lowest-cost option.

For small batches (under 300 units) or designs with 4 or more colours, DTF removes the block charge entirely, making it more economical despite the higher per-unit rate.

Custom Paper Bag Pricing: Retail & F&B Considerations

For many retail and F&B brands, paper bags are the preferred choice for a "premium" unboxing experience. However, paper bag pricing is highly sensitive to technical specifications that can quickly inflate your budget.

Price Factors for Paper Bags:

  • GSM (Paper Thickness): Standard Kraft paper (80-120 GSM) is cost-effective.
    Art Paper (150 gsm and above) improves structural integrity but increases the unit price.
  • Handle Types: Twisted paper handles are the budget standard. Nylon rope or cotton ribbon handles carry a premium surcharge.
  • Finishing: Matte or Gloss Lamination, Hot Stamping (gold or silver foil), Spot UV, and Embossing create a high-end feel but significantly increase the setup fee and unit cost. These are real costs;  factor them in before you commit to a design.

Viazan Pro-Tip: If you are sourcing custom packaging for small business needs, start with standard Kraft paper. It offers the best balance of environmental responsibility and predictable pricing. Once you know your volume, move to premium finishing for reorders rather than first orders.

What is the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for Custom Bags?

You will often see advertisements for "No Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)" bag printing. In reality, this usually results in a massive price premium for a single item.

When evaluating minimum order quantities for bag printing services, you must consider the setup cost. Printing a single bag requires the same machine calibration and block setup as printing 500 pieces

.To maintain manufacturing efficiency and keep the total custom bag price in Malaysia affordable, Viazan operates on the following MOQ standards:

  • Paper bag: 50 pieces
  • Non-woven bag: 250 pieces 
  • Canvas bag:  Starting from 100 to 150pcs depending on type
  • Nylon bag: 500 pieces
  • Jute Bag: 100 pieces
  • Rpet bags: 300 pieces

By adhering to these minimums, we ensure the setup costs for machine calibration and block charges are spread across a volume that delivers actual value to your business.

Viazan Pro-Tip: For the best ROI in 2026, aim for 500 units with 1-colour printing on high-GSM canvas or non-woven material. At this volume, your block charge of RM65–RM80 adds less than RM0.16 per unit ; making your total per-unit cost significantly lower than at 100 pieces.

5-Day Delivery & Shipping Logistics in Malaysia

In the world of corporate events, lead time is as important as price. Many competitors require 10 to 14 working days to create and deliver your custom bag order.

At Viazan, we leverage automated high-capacity machinery to offer some of the shortest lead times in Malaysia:

  • Below 10,000 pieces: Within 5 working days
  • 10,000 to 20,000 pieces: Within 8 working days

Sabah & Sarawak Logistics Consideration

For our clients in Sabah and Sarawak, shipping can be a cost driver due to Volumetric Weight. To keep costs low, we recommend sea freight for non-urgent orders, which can reduce logistics spend by up to 70%.

If you need delivery faster than these standard windows, a rush production surcharge may apply. Contact the Viazan team directly to confirm availability and surcharge rates before committing to a tight deadline.

What Does "Premium" Look Like at Different Budgets?

One of the most common questions from SME procurement teams is: "How far does my budget actually go?" Here is a practical guide based on Viazan's product range.

Budget (Excl. Delivery)

What You Can Realistically Get

RM500 – RM800

300–500 pcs non-woven bags, 1-colour silkscreen, standard size. Good for exhibitions and door gifts.

RM1,000 – RM2,000

500 pcs canvas bags, 1-colour print or 1,000 pcs non-woven with 2-colour print. Strong brand visibility.

RM3,000 – RM5,000

500–700 pcs canvas with full-colour DTF print or 2,000–3,000 pcs non-woven for large events.

RM8,000 and above

Premium Jute or rPET bags with full-colour printing, ideal for corporate gifts or ESG-aligned campaigns.

The right choice depends on your distribution goal. For mass events, maximise units. For high-value clients or gifting, invest in material quality; a canvas or Jute bag with a clean logo creates a lasting impression that a non-woven bag cannot replicate.

Cost-effective Custom Bag Printing with Viazan Print

printed tote bags
Vecteezy

The real custom bag price in Malaysia is not just the cost of fabric. It is the sum of material quality, printing method, order volume, bag size, finishing choices, and logistics. 

Each of these variables is known in advance, so your total invoice should never come as a surprise.

Whether you are ordering 500 non-woven bags for a roadshow or 3,000 canvas bags for a retail rollout, use the tables in this guide to build your estimate before you request a quote. When every line item is accounted for up front, you negotiate from a position of clarity, not guesswork.

Cost-effective Custom Bag Printing with Viazan Print

  • Fast, local production: Get your bags in just 5 to 8 working days
  • Small minimum orders: Select products start at only 50 units
  • Tough, eco-friendly bags made to last and are reusable
  • Free mock-up samples before you confirm your order
  •  Wide selection of colours, including custom shades
  • Delivery or self-pickup available to suit your needs

Looking to have your custom-branded bags produced? Get a free quote with Viazan Print today!

FAQ

Can I print high-resolution photos on Jute or Canvas bags?

Yes. This requires Digital Transfer or UV Printing instead of silkscreen. Digital printing does not require Block Charges but has a higher unit cost, making it ideal for multi-colour logos on small batches.

Are your bags ESG compliant?

Yes. We offer rPET (recycled plastic) and Jute options, which are fully compliant with corporate ESG goals. Non-woven bags are also reusable, reducing single-use plastic consumption across Malaysia.

What is the difference between "Ultrasonic" and "Stitched" non-woven bags?

Ultrasonic bags are made by automated machines that "seal" the seams with heat, making them cheaper and faster to produce. Stitched bags are manual, allowing for "X-stitch" handles that support heavier loads (up to 10kg).

Can I provide my own bags for you to print on?

Generally, no. To guarantee print quality and prevent machine damage, we only print on materials sourced through our factory, where we can control the fabric tension and coating.

Is there a surcharge for printing on both sides of the bag?

Yes, for the silkscreen printing option. Printing on the second side requires a second "pass" and a separate Block Charge. To save costs, we recommend placing all vital branding on one side.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *